Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
uterus febroid
Hi, I m 45 yrs and this is time of menopause now i m getting some pain during periods and odctor did sonography and found febroid  on uterus wall and suggested for hestectomy.Is it a better option to take or i can wait for few months?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
134578_tn?1446090952
I would not have a hysterectomy just because there is a fibroid.  But if the fibroid is huge, causing severe problems such as heavy or constant bleeding, and inoperable, then I would consider a partial hysterectomy.  If your doctor is suggesting a hysterectomy more or less "just because," then check with another doctor.  Fibroids can be removed, if they are small and not embedded too deeply.
Comment
Cancel
134578_tn?1446090952
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
uterus febroid
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources