Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
what is LGSIL + HPV effect ?
Hello , I am 30 years old, never had any health problem, las week I took an PS EXAM , the result is  LGSIL + HPV  low effect  . The doctor said that I hae to take a colopscopy, wich I am going to take in month because there are not avaiable appointments. The doctor is not an specialits, I dont understand the situation, Iam very afraid. Please can anybody explain me the posible scenarios ?

I will apreciate

Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
599170 tn?1300977493
Low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (LGSIL) consistent with human papillomavirus (HPV) infection or mild dysplasia...this can indicate precancerous cells,,,HPV  humanpapalloma virus is precancerous cells of the cervix can cause a number of symptoms,,,please resurch or forum here on that subject,,YOU ABSOLUTLEY NEED A GYNO  dont wait another day,,,,he will get you in for a colonoscopy sooner,,I really dont want to scare you worse than I probably have by senerios get a proper diagnosis first  God Bless You Best wishes and please keep in touch
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar f tn
Blank
old_before_my_time