Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hepatitis shots
My 1 year old grandson went to the hospitable today really sick. When they called the local country medical they said they had messed up and gave him 2 hepatitis shots instead of  1 hep and 1 flu shot when he went in for shots . Will this be a problem for him.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
This is a strange co-incidence. Usually an extra dose will not cause any harm. However, the child may develop fever and an exaggerated local site reaction. Please consult his pediatrician immediately. The flu shot would need to be given after the child is well. It is advisable to give a gap of 2-4 weeks for the flu shot. However, please consult the pediatrician. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
351246 tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
757137 tn?1347200053
In some developed countries they do not  give vaccinations to children under the age of two. They think very early vaccinations can harm the immune system. The United States has the most aggressive vaccination protocol.
Comment
Cancel
757137 tn?1347200053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Immunization & Vaccine Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank