Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
The question is regarding TB.
                                I was infected by TB in lungs in the beginning of jan'2012.  The treatment has gone well for 7 months.  I showed the X-ray some 20 days back at SRM General Hospital in Potheri, Chennai.  Looking at the X-ray they said that TB has been cleared, so i can stop the medicine.  A doubt has arisen in my mind.  I have heard, generally speaking, that TB Medicines have to be continued for atleast a period of 9 months.  I have been taking RCinex and Benedon.  Just today i was not feeling well, so the doubt has arisen.  Please clarify if TB can be cured in 7 months.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1415174 tn?1453246703
Firstly I am not a doctor, but, Yes 7 months is typical for treatment of drug sensitive TB. I don't know these drugs you mention usally they use INH and Rifampin if the TB bacteria is sensitive to these drugs. They should test two to three sputum cutulres taken two to three days in a row that test negative before stopping treatment. If they did that and your Xrays are clear then you should be ok. If you get syptoms of TB back, such as night sweats, fever, cough, and fatigue  you may want to go back to the doctor and get re-tested by culture.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources