Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Worried and paranoid about hiv
I got tested for hiv. at 2 and 12 week since my first and last Sexual Experience. It was all negative. Should i still be worried if i have it?

Im experiencing cough and colds right now, Im at my 18th week now.

Is it true that Flu Vaccine affects the result of the test? i got the flu vaccine at 5th week.

Please answer. Thank you
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Ideally a HIV antibody test should be done within a month of exposure (negative in your case).   Almost everyone who is infected will have a positive antibody test within 3 months. Hence it should be repeated after 3 months (negative in your case). Last test should be done at 6 months for slow antibody developers. If this is negative HIV is ruled out. So yes, though the chances of test being positive at 6 months are very less, do go for that to completely rule out the disease.
A flu shot can give a positive HIV ELISA test, so since you have been negative, your test has not been affected.
Hope this helps. Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources