Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
low grade fever, lympthadenities
hi
iam male 29 years old smoker and healthy, before 75 days i was admitted in hospital because i had chest pain, at that time they dignosis me as muscle chest stretch and they give me analgesic and disharge me.
2 days later i start to have dirrhea vomitting and fever for 5 days then all these gone
2 weeks later i start to have again low grade fever with lympthadenities ( severe pain in axilla and groin lympth node) with sweating and legs pain , no sore throat no dirrhea
really i scare and i didnot know what to do
i took coures of antibiotic for 5 days and it nothing to do
at 4 weeks exactly i become to sick with fever and pain in my lympthnodes  
i test at that time for hiv ,hep b c result negative
at 45 i fell numbness in my arms and legs with mild weakness and shevring in my legs like ( neuropathy)
that that time i think my body start to produce antibodies which attack also my neuro?
at 60 days i note that i have canker sore with white tounge , i read that white tounge is the early sign of hiv
i usualy had red health tounge
now after 2 month and have still have( low grade fever, sweating, lympthadenites,white tounge)
i try to be calm and relax but iam so worry that i get hiv? because the typical symptoms i had
i did many investigations as follow:
combo hiv test at 26,45,49,55,71 all result negative
nat test at 71 negative
cbc show
wbc 14000 with netrophilla
crp 12
blood culture negative
blood smear show lukocytosis with netrophllia and atypical lympthcyte
xray chest clear
so in conclusin
i have persist low grde fever ,lympthadenities,seating for 2 month
i need help you to know what is happen
thank you
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
also i want to add that i have hot flashes and sever skin pain when expose it to sun
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1415174 tn?1453246703
sfahad, It sounds like you started off with some type of chest pain that you still don't know why you had it, except it sounded like  a muscle strain. If that is gone then I wouldn't worry about that.
I think you may have gotten a virus from the hospital after that or food poisoning or from exposure to someone there. Since those symptoms are gone you don't really have to worry about that either.

You are definitely negative for HIV. So you can stop worrying about that. You did the best test (the 4th generation duo assay) at the right times. It is very accurate.

Once you have an infection your lymph nodes can stay swollen for a couple of months. Was the blood test (CBC) with the atypical lymphocytes and high white blood cell count recent or from before? That can be from having an infection and fighting it off. So, that should go down as you get better. Did you ever have a very sore throat with this? It sounds like it is going away and you are fighting it  off. I think it was viral but not HIV, and you could also test for Hepatitis A. That is from food poisoning. But, most likely it is some other virus. I think you are recovering from it all.
mkh9
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you for response
yes as u said they diagnosis me as chest musle pain and is tottaly improve now
but still having the other symptoms (low grade fever ,sewating, lympthadenities)
no sore throat that is suprise
dirrhea only in the first 5 days
my wbc still high i check it recntly 14 with netrophilla and atyical lympthcyte
and also worry becouse recently i develope white tounge which is not present before
i know the test is over the symptoms
is it some reactivation virus becouse they give me ingle shoot of hydrocortisone 200mg iv because of bronchitis i develope with chest pain?
can be hiv i get from needle or contaminated matrial?
i sure it is avirus becuse low grade fever and blood culture negative
can myobactrium present with same feature?
also i note there are some connection between these virus and CNS, becuse still i have numbness in both my arms and my heade what further investigation i need?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
1415174 tn?1453246703
Sounds like your initial infection made you lower immunity like you get with the flu and then you got mycoplasma. That can happen. It causes a bronchitis like or "walking" pneumonia. That has dry cough, low grade fever, pain in the rib area or back.  No your HIV was negative your fine. So it takes a couple of months for the Mycoplasma to pass. It usually goes away on its own but you can get an antibiotic for it if you want. It has to be for that bacteria as it requires certain antibiotics to kill it.
Normally you don't have any CNS problems with mycoplasma. Do you have diabetes? or did they check to see if have any neurologic problems? You can either see an infectious disease doctor or a neurologist for the numbness. I'm not sure which in your case.
Regards,
mkh9
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
no diabetec , i remmber it clearly
i was so sick at day 30 untill day 45 when i think my body produce antibodies which may be also attack my neuro ( autoimmune)
i know there are millions virus in the world , do you think i need FNA of lympth node ?
Comment
Cancel
1415174 tn?1453246703
No I think your lymph nodes will go down on their own and will be okay. But maybe you had EBV? You could get tested to see if it was current. If you do get the full test that has EBNA, Early antigen etc.
mkh9
Comment
Cancel
1415174 tn?1453246703
You can also see an infectious disease doctor if you feel you need to .
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
to update my state
my elisa hiv 3rd generation came back negative at 115 days
still now runnig low grade fever , abdominal upset
lose of appetie, mild diarrhea , lympth node hurt in inguinal and armpit , oral thrush
the new thing i start to have aseptic meningites? confirm by er doctor
mild weaknes in both legs .nuses , burning sensetion in arm
last wbc result about 6?
drop from 14 to 6 in 3 month
i want to now what happen there inside my body ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
1415174 tn?1453246703
Usually, aseptic meningitis is caused by a virus. Usually also by an enterovirus. That may be why your stomach is upset too. Good that your wbc count went down. That sounds like the infection is going down.  The thrush may be due to being on antibiotics? Did they have you on antibiotics? It can also be due to the virus attacking the stomach/intestines. Like I said in the beginning you probably had food poisoning. That is how you get an enterovirus. It can also be from bad water or from anyone that didn't want their hands and you shake their hand and it gets on you and you touch your mouth or you can get it from a baby that has it and you change a baby's diaper. So it is fecal oral transmission.

The lymph nodes will go down when you get better. They are large due to fighting an infection.

You can also get tested for Hepatitis A and see if that is the cause but usually enterovirus is what causes the aseptic meningitis. Anytime you get an infection like that your body fights it off and then you have a reaction. You white blood cells increase to attack the virus and then the lymph nodes swell because they are making the white blood cells You feel tired because all this defense is happening. The low grade fever also helps you fight it off. So, that is the body's way of attacking a foreign substance like a virus. The aseptic meningitis just means it is not bacterial.
mkh9
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources