Infectious Diseases Community
testing
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Infectious Diseases,such as: MRSA, Staph, Herpes Zoster/Shingles, Varicella (chicken pox), Coxsackievirus, CMV, Foodborne/Waterborne, Meningitis, C diff and other

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

testing

hi doctor,

in sept i had a high risk exposure.about 2weeks later i got sick(fever,sore throat) i got antibiodics from the doctor and they worked right away.then that was followed by 2 weeks of night sweats.so on feb 1 which would be somewhere between 4.5-5 months post exposure i got a hiv test done at my doctor.im not sure what test they used they took 2 tubes of blood and said they were sending it to the lab.in fact i got a full std panel done.everything came back negative.i thought i was in the clear but now im getting white spots on my tongue.so should i get retested or our my results conclusive?thank you!
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How are you? Aside from the white tongue spots, are there other symptoms present?  It is good to know that the std panel tests and  hiv test were negative.  The ‘window period’ for HIV describe the period of time between HIV infection and the production of antibodies. You are right in taking the test after 5 months.  However,I suggest that you repeat the test after the sixth month to make sure that any chance of false negative result is ruled out. Discuss this with your doctor for proper evaluation. Additional tests may need to be done to determine the cause of your present symptoms. Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank