Integrative Fertility Expert Forum
orgasm after transfer
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding an integrative approach to healing that combines the best practices in complementary and conventional medicine. Topics include: Acupuncture, Herbal Therapy, Mind/Body Medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Fertility, Stress and Fertility, Body Weight and Fertility, Environmental Contaminants and Fertility, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, Recurrent Pregnancy Loss, Fibroids, Endometriosis, Hormone Imbalances, Menopause.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_universal
orgasm after transfer
Can I damage the embryo? My clinic advised no intercourse, and now I'm reading on this website no orgasm!! I'm terrified I f'd up something because I noticed some brown spotting today. I'm so upset today:(((
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
No, you cannot damage your embryo by intercourse or orgasm.  However, if you just had an embryo transfer then had intercourse with orgasim immediately after, this causes uterine contractions which potentially could expel a recently transferred embryo.  If you have brown spotting, I suggest contact your doctor about this as soon as possible.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
I didn't realize I wasn't support to have an orgasm (just no intercourse), and I had one the same day as the embryo transfer.  Is there anything I can do to determine if the eggs got expelled or is it just a wait and see at this point for the next 2 weeks?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now