Internal Medicine Expert Forum
Elevated Liver Enzymes
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and discussions relating to how to prevent and treat diseases, treatment for chronic conditions or find solutions to puzzling diagnostic problems that affect adults.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Elevated Liver Enzymes

For the past 3 months I have been going the doctor about my liver enzymes, which we found slightly elevated during a routine physical.  ALT, AST, and Bilirubin have been elevated at some point, while Alkaline Phosphates and GGT have always been normal.  I also had very low vitamin D which they gave me a prescription for.  Below are the numbers:

4/20/2010
Vitamin D 9.2 (32 -100 Normal Range)
Bilirubin 1.9 (0.1-1.2)
AST 43 (0-40)
ALT 59 (0-55)

From this point on I abstained from alcohol

6/3/2010
Total Bilirubin 2.1
Direct Bilirubin 0.36 (0-0.4)
AST 38
ALT 83

6/21/2010
Total Bilirubin 2.1
Direct Bilirub 0.40
AST 21
ALT 46
GGT 17 (0-65)
Negative for Hep C and Hep B

7/22/2010
Total Bilirubin 1.5
Direct Bilirubin 0.31
AST 33
ALT 61
Vitamin D 33.8

A little more background.  My dad has mild Psoriasis (I have it very mildly) and my mother has rheumatoid arthritis.  My mom's family has a history of alchoholism (alcoholism) and some have died of cirrhosis as early as 47.  My younger sister has recurring pancreaitis and a fatty liver.  I am a 27 year old hispanic male, 5'10" and weight about 170.  I am guilty of binge drinking in college and having more than I should on some weekends.  When I was 13, I had dark urine for a couple days, but it went away on its own.

At first I thought it would be the alchohol, but I haven't had a drink since April and my ALT is still elevated.  Plus, most alchohol hepatitis elevates your AST.  I had an Ultrasound in early July and they found no early signs of cirrhosis, no fatty liver, & my hepatic ducts looked fine.  My doctor has said she believe's the bilirubin is probably due to Gilbert's Syndrome and my ALT might be naturally elevated and that we should check the levels again at my next physical.  I asked her about testing for autoimmune antibodies, and she said because my GGT is low, autoimmune is most likely not the case.  Does this sound like the best course of action?  Should I push to go see a specialist?
Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, liver pain was started.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank