Interstitial Cystitis Community
ICS after TVT surgery or erosion??
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Interstitial Cystitis .

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ICS after TVT surgery or erosion??

PLEASE HELP ME !!!
I had TVT surgery for stress incontinence in 2009. Within a few weeks, I began having occassional burning/irritation of the urethra and vaginal opening. This has become more and more frequent and is now constant. It is very difficult to urinate when it is flared up. Not because of burning. but I just can't go much at all. At first, prosed worked but now that it is constant, only flagyl works. Lidocaine burns horribly. The odor is terrible when  not taking the flagyl. I tried mold vinegar and water douche once and it burned so much and didn't help the odor. MD originally said that it might be a bit of irritation because of the way my bladder sits and possible stretching of the urethra. No that it is constant, he has diagnosed it first as a pinched nerve and now as possible interstitial cystitis and 2 compounded creams have been tried but burn intensely and do not help the problem or the odor. He says that the mesh is fine. He also mentioned once in passing that the mesh felt a little tight. I am at a loss. Could the mesh have eroded into the urethra? Do I need to seek an opinion from a urologist rather than my urogynecologist ? It it like sitting on a sandspur. The only relief I get when not taking flagyl (amoxicillin works, too) is ice packs applied directly to the urethral/vaginal area. ICS ??????
Tags: mesh TVT sling erosion
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms. Possibilities that may need to be considered include infections, inflammations, adhesions, neuro-muscular causes etc. I would suggest considering a detailed evaluation by a urologist for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate managmenet.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms. Possibilities that may need to be considered include infections, inflammations, adhesions, neuro-muscular causes etc. I would suggest considering a detailed evaluation by a urologist for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate managmenet.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks much for your response. I've been fortunate enough to get an appointment with a uro-gyn who handles complications from the mesh at the medical university. It's still 3 weeks away and I'm spending my time standing or lying down and taking Hyo-phen constantly. It doesn't work as well as the Flagyl but it's what I have. I'm grateful for the support and input and look forward to some resolution soon or at least a diagnosis and course of action. Thanks again!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just to update my situation:
I saw a urogyn at the medical university this morning. He very quickly determined that a portion of the mesh was exposed and infected. I am scheduled for surgery in a few weeks to remove a portion of the mesh.

While I am VERY disappointed that the original surgeon did not diagnose this over the last several months and after many expensive, out-of-pocket prescriptions. But I have hope now. That's all that really matters.

Thanks for your help.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Interstitial Cystitis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank