Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
Chest pain post coated stent placement
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Chest pain post coated stent placement

Is it typical to have intermittent chest pain for the last two weeks since having my proximal LAD stented (coated stent)? I have resorted to nitroglycerin several times with mixed results. Today, I had some lightheadedness and shortness of breath with the chest pain, but a couple of hours later, and 3-4 sprays of nitro it is resolved.
Related Discussions
290384_tn?1193371112
It is not typical for the intermittent chest pain post stent and should be discussed with your Cardiologist.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
one weeek ago I had 2 stents placed in heart artery   since then I have had chest pain somewhat like angina through the day   I wonder if this is normal and if I should contact my doctor.
thanks
Jerry1954
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Chest Pain after stents was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank