Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
PAC's
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PAC's

Hi, I am a 29yr old 4th year medical student from the UK.

About 6yrs ago I quit smoking with the aid of nicotine patches. During the period in which I used the patches I noticed a strange fluttering in my chest. These quickly stopped upon ending the use of the patches. However, they quickly returned which led to a trip to the A&E department. After countless ECG's, a 24hr Holter monitor and a treadmill stress test, my cardiologist discharged me.

At the moment I take 300mg of Mg daily which seems to have stopped what I believe are premature atrial complexes. However, in the last few months I have had three quite alarming flutters in my chest. Usually I feel the flutter of the premature contraction, then the compensatory pause and finally the kick of the next contraction. On the three occasions in the last 8 months it feels as though there are many premature contractions - 4 or more maybe - in quick succession. This lasts for about 5-8 seconds before the pause as opposed to the usual 1-2 seconds. I don't experience any other symptoms during these alarming moments (chest pain, dizziness, etc) except for a thready pulse.

I have also noticed lifting my arms in the shower to wash my hair or keeping my neck tilted in a certain position can trigger these events - Vagal stimulation maybe?

Any advice would be appreciated, thanks.
Related Discussions
298366_tn?1193105892
The most common cause of palpitations is premature beats-- either ventricular or atrial. I would suggest an echocardiogram and an event monitor to ensure you don't have significant arrhythmias. You may also consider getting your thyroid tested. As long as your heart is healthy premature beats are not associated with a poor prognosis. They are treated when symptomatic
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank