Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
Peak RV/RA Systolic Pressure Norms
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Peak RV/RA Systolic Pressure Norms
Hello:
I'm a 48 y/o Caucasian male at 5'6" & 200 lbs, Dx'd w/ Paroxysmal A-Fib back in 12/06. No other medical issues except pre-hypertension (135/85) & high BMI. My PCP & cardiologist initially Rx'd weight loss, stimulant avoidance, Aspirin 325mg & Atenolol 25mg/day. All labs values were normal. 24-Hr. Holter showed NSR except for 1 palpitation x 2-3 minutes. Baseline echo results after meds started: Normal left ventricular function, Mild mitral regurgitation (advised SBE prophylaxis), Peak TR regurgitation velocity of 1.46 m/s & Peak RV systolic pressure 8.5 mmHg greater than RA pressure. This last reading - peak RV systolic pressure 8.5 mmHg > RA pressure - apparently is below the normal range of 20-30 mmHg. Can you tell me what could be the causes/implications of this low reading?  My cardiologist said he would be more concerned if the readings were above the normal range. To date/14 months later, my A-F/palpitation episode freqency has increased. My cardiologist increased my Atenolol dosage to 25mg, 2x/day & felt another echo is not necessary at this time. If the AF frequency/duration increase further, then rhythm control meds could be considered. What are your thoughts on this plan? Thank you very much.

Stan
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
290386 tn?1193630481
Your doctor is right, high RV pressure would have been more concerning. Also,depending on the frequency and severity of  of A fib episodes a rhythm control medication may be added
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, lovaza ,is a threat? was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, systolic pressure was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now