Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
Should I be worried?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Should I be worried?

Hello.
As a normal procedure I have an ECG done yearly to monitor my heart due to a successful catherer ablation done in 2001.....I have never had episodes of palpitations!  Thank God!!
My family doctor just did a ECG and the results were the following
SINUS RHYTHM
Poor R Wave Progression V2-V4
PROBABLE NORMAL VARIANT
BORDERLINE ECG

He said  the ECG showed nothing to be concerned about.....but the word "borderline" and poor R waves puzzled me!!!

Please advise me as your opinion is very important to me.   Thank you.

Shanti
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
Poor R wave progression means that leads on your chest could have been misplaced which is probably the most likely thing that produced this result.  Likely your ECG is normal.  Other causes of poor R-wave progression include left ventricular hypertrophy and chronic lung disease.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you very much for your reply.  I do have an appt. today for a stress test.  Once again thank you.   Regards, Shali

Blank
504967_tn?1334502858
Dear Doctor,

I went for a complete blood test on 10.10.2008 and found that the C Reactive Protein
showed my result to be 8. Today I went for a review test, that after a lapse of 1 month and the level has dwindled to 6. The Pathologist told me that I am at a high risk of a Heart Attack as the level should be 2 and below. This worries me. Could you please advice.

Thank you.

Radika - Malaysia.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank