Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
anomalous right coronary artery
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

anomalous right coronary artery

My 9 year old grandson was diagnosed with this today. We were told that his right coronary artery is in the 1 oclock position and passes betwwen the pulmonary artery and aorta. Ths ws diagnosed through a ultra sound done following an abnormal EKG. The EKG was performed after complaints of chest pain with out activity and his lips and chin turning blue during activity. He is also ADHD and has been on Stratera (Strattera) for  four years. We were told that he can die from this condition, but that the pediatric center we took him to doesnt reccomend surgery  as it can also be fatal. They had no recomendatins regarding what we should do other than keep off his medication. I asked if he should receive a mild seditive to help with the hyperactivity, but again they said they didnt have enough experience with the combination of the two conditions to make a recomendation. She said they just dont know. They want to do a stress test in three weeks but to keep him calm in the mean time. How do we keep ourselves calm? This was all dicussed in fron tof him. He sked his mother if it hurts to die...We really need help now.
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
There are reports of sudden death with exercise in cases like your grandson, and you should take him to a large center where they have a large experience with such problems.  I have had adults who have had bypass surgery for this condition with excellent results but I  don't know about a 9 year old with ADHD.  This will require a center with a large experience.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Can you recomend a center? The only one I have read about is the Mayo in MInnesota, but Although the Mayo is large I'm not sure about this center...
Blank
290383_tn?1193103921
The Mayo Clinic has an excellent congenital heart center with excellent cardiologists and surgeons.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank