Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
aorta,ventricles
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

aorta,ventricles

Dr.Bogart, Is this "LV-4.5 cm" typing error,because I thought Left Ventricle  ID (dia -cm) upper normal range is bigger than that or is "LV-4.5 cm" upper normal range for Left Venvricle ID (sys - cm)? 2. What is upper normal range for Left Ventricle ID (dia - cm) and Mid Ascending Aorta for the below person(both athletic and sedentary types)? 3. When Lown criteria is no longer valid does this means left ventricle trigeminy beats are less dangerous than left ventricular couplets in structually normal hearts and not structually normal hearts?Thank you for follow up questions?
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
The range for the left ventricle in diastole is about 3.7 to 5.6 cm and it can vary related to the persons surface area--larger with larger surface area.  The aorta can lso vary but I am not aware that athletes have a larger aortic root.  The left ventricle does get bigger with aerobic training.
The Lown criteria no longer is considered valid because in the absence of heart disease trigeminy is no worse than couplets or even non-sustained ventricular tachycardia.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank