Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
prognosis after myocarditis infection with severe congestive heart fail...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

prognosis after myocarditis infection with severe congestive heart failure

15 months ago i had severe heart failure, possibly due to a virus. i was 49 years old, my ejection factor was 10% and i spent 2 months in hospital. i was assessed for a heart transplant, but eventually started a slow recovery on medication. my ejection factor is now 50% and i have a small asd and mitral regurgitation. i have improved a lot, but still have cardiomyopathy. please do you have any idea of my prognosis and life expectancy. i take ramapril 10mg, bisoprolol 7.5mg,spironolactone 25mg and furosemide 40mg.
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
Generally the fact that you have made such a nice improvement portends a good prognosis over the long run.  Stay on your meds and stay in communication with your doctors.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank