Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
pvcs with vasovagal reaction and syncope dangerous?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

pvcs with vasovagal reaction and syncope dangerous?

i have pvcs and pacs i recently developed these as well as what my doc said is a vasovagal reaction and syncope, i also have dysautonomia, is this vasovagal syncope more likely to cause me to die with the pvcs? i do suffer from sudden bouts of very low bp, am i more likely to die having the associated arrythmia?
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
The risk of dying from vasovagal syncope is very low and likewise if you have normal heart function the PVC's and PAC's are in general very benign.  You should have a cardiac workup to make certain you don't have structural heart disease.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank