Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
secound opinion?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

secound opinion?

hello,I am a 22 yr old female and have innappropriate sinus tachycardia. I have had four ablations since being diagnosed. After the last one I was feeling alot better and my hr has improved alot at rest. Lately tho i have not been feeling great and have been having episodes nearly every day (chest pain, palpatations, flushing, dizziness etc..)at work, walking climbing stairs, walking uphill etc..
Last week when i went in for a check up they sent me for an echo(which came back normal) and a stress test which just showed a fast hr and alot of ectopic beats. The doctor i saw that day put me on a 24 hr holter monitor. Today when i went i saw a different cardiologist who told me "I dont know whats wrong with you, but its not your heart. Maybe its indegestion".  I cant understand how he could say that! Why would i get indegestion everytime i walk up a stairs, hill etc... He has now just said to get on with my life and to just deal with the chest pain etc..which I am going to find very difficult as I have a very active job. I am now wondering if I should see another doctor for a secound opinion?
Thank you for taking the time to read my question. Any advice would be appreciated!
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi If you have indigestion imo you would know it as i have that alot and i sure as heck know it but its caused by my medication for hbp and mvp. No doctor should say something like that unless they are certain thats the problem.Yes you should see another doc although you dident say how long its been since you had the last ablation and im no expert but i wonder if your symptons could be related to the ablation but anyways a second or even third opinion wouldent hurt anything and it could even help you find the reason for your heart problems and good luck to you.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi coribell, thank you for your reply! I had my last ablation in july. sorry ur meds cause you indigestion! i have never really had it much myself so dont really know how it feels but I am still wondering how my doctor could say that that was what was causing me to have chest pain when exercising etc...!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
23 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank