Interventional Cardiology Expert Forum
severe respirotory infection
About This Forum:

Questions in the Interventional Cardiology forum are answered by medical professionals affiliated with the Truman Medical Center. Topics covered include acute coronary syndrome, angina , atrial fibrillation , cardiac catheterization , cardiomyopathy , drug abuse & cardiac disease, echocardiography , heart failure , hypertension & heart disease , lipid management , minorities and heart disease, peripheral vascular disease prevention, valvular heart disease , women’s heart health, and the warning signs of a heart attack.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

severe respirotory infection

Dear Sir or Madam Doctor,
I had my Mitral Valve repaired 08-26-2002 by Hartzell Schaff M.D. I pre-medicate before my dental appointments with Amoxicilian 500Mg X 6. I was told at St. Mary's Hospital to be careful of Bacterial Endocarditis. I have come down with a serious respiortory infection. I saw my G.P. who ordered a chest X-ray to check for pnomnomia. The test was negative and I was put on antibiotics (Z-Pac) for a 5 day regiment. The 5 days came and went and my symptoms worsened. I have had a fever everyday. For this I took Tylenol which seemed to help. My G.P. put me on a different antibiotic called Ciprofloxacin, 500mg tablets. It has now been over 2 weeks and I still feel terrible. Ache's and pains, runny nose and a lot of yellow phlem I cough up etc!!!, As a child I had rheumatic Fever, but at 45 years old, Dr. Schaff wanted to save my valve. Thus a repair, with great success. I am concerned about this infection. Do you feel patients who have Valvular disease should be hospitalized and treated with antibiotics intraveniously for a couple of days? Any opinion whould be greatly appreciated,
Sincerely, Martin AKA mfj23 of Chicago,IL
Related Discussions
290383_tn?1193103921
You clearly need a very careful evaluation to make sure the valve is not infected.  You need to see the cardiologist to make sure the valve is OK and someone to figure out the cause of your respiratory symptoms.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank