Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
BUN/Creatine question
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

BUN/Creatine question

Okay I posted in the MSK forum but I thought I'd post here too. I was told I had MSK via two ultrasounds and I have had numerous blood/urine tests since. The tests have all been done within a two month time frame-


1st) Blood- BUN 10, Creatine 0.8, and BUN/Creatine ratio 13. In my urine- no protein or blood.

2nd) Urine- Occult blood 300, protein 30, leukocyte esterase 75, no infection

3rd) Blood- BUN 16, Creatine 0.7, and BUN/Creatine ratio 23. In my urine- no protein or blood, high white blood cells             but no infection.

4th) Blood- BUN 22, Creatine 0.7, and BUN/Creatine ratio 31.9. In my urine- Blood 2+, red blood cells 25-50, high white blood cells.

I just had another urine test done and they're trying to culture it. What does a increasing BUN mean? How can you tell the difference between Medullary sponge kidney disease and polycystic kidney disease? Can pregnancy cause damage to kidneys that have MSK?

I have tested negative for autoimmune diseases

Thank you so much any replies would help
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom