Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Blood test result questions
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood test result questions

I just went to the doctor and got the results of my blood test. The doctor told me that the only problem with the test was that my vitamin D was low and due to this she gave me a vitamin D supplement. After leaving and looking at the results for myself I found that my Alkaline phosphate level was high (at 134 and the range is 34-126 being normal), my Urea nitrogen level was high (at 23 and the range is 5-22 being normal), and my CO2 level was low (at 21 with a range of 22-32 being normal). My vitamin D level was 21.5 with the normal range being 32 – 100.
I currently suffer from high blood pressure, degenerative disc disease, and panic disorder (causes hyperventilation). My current medications are Amlodipine Besylate 5mg, Lisinopril 10mg, Gabapentin 1200mg, Hydrocodone 10mg/Acetaminophen 325mg (6 times a day) and Lorazapam 1mg (as needed up to 2 times a day).
I am wondering if I should take my doctor at her word or should I be concerned about having more test run.
Please help.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
acii
san diego, CA