Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Bun/Creatine/Uric Acid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Bun/Creatine/Uric Acid

I have microscopic hematuria (blood in urine) which was first picked up in 2009. I had a cystoscopy in 2009 and a CT Urogram in 2012 which rules out sinister causes. The CT urogram also showed healthy kidneys, spleen, pancrease etc..

I had a water infection in January 2013 and passed visble hematuria e.g. red/brown urine.

My blood tests in Janaury 2013 were as follows:

Bun 13/mg/dl
Creatinine 1.2 mg/dl
Uric Acid 5.7 mg/dl

Now as of 2 June 2013 the readings are as follows:

Bun 19/mg/dl
Creatinine 1.3 mg/dl
Uric Acid 7.1 mg/dl

I have just gone onto blood pressure medication in the last week.

These ranges I beleive are normal but they have all increased in 6 months.

Anyone have any advice?

3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
The normal values of blood urea are between 7 - 18 mg/dl. The normal serum creatinine is between 0.6 - 1.2 mg/dl.Elevated levels may be seen in kidney disease, muscle degeneration, and some drugs involved in impairment of kidney function. The normal values of serum uric Acid are 3.4-7.0 mg/dL in males. Few medications can cause increased levels of uric acid in the blood. Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. It is suggested to discuss your test results with your attending doctor and correlate them clinically. I sincerely hope it helps.
Best wishes and kind regards!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks,
I saw a doctor who gave me results of urine test.
Protein was 150. So I have proteinuria.
He thinks there is minor kidney damage and prescribed 5mg blood pressure meds. Coversyl (Perindopril).
He thinks this will reverse any damage although I didnt know reversal was possible.
I go back in 3 months.
Thanks again.
Blank
2129836_tn?1335500208
Blood urea is an auxiliary examination method to measure kidney functions. Urea in the blood comes from protein metabolism and it is mainly released into urine through the filtration of the kidneys.
http://www.kidneyfailureweb.com/creatinine/619.html
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
13 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH