Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Concerned about Kidney Disease
Recently changed doctors. New test results show GFR @ 60, Creatinine @ 2.0 & Protein is slightly high. (forgot the level). Doctor seemed very concerned in attitude but only said to watch my prescript meds and stop taking any aleve, advil, etc. (I have Fibro & Osteoartritis & back aches so I take precsript & otc pain meds). When i came home I looked up my last doctors tests from 1 1/2 yrs ago and the GFR was @ 54, Creatinine @ 1.11 (is this borderline?) and Protein level was normal range. Should I be concerned?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34