Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Concerned
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Concerned

Got some lab results back today and my doctor only said my kidney function was low. My Bun was 13, creatinine was 1.21, albumin, 4.5. All said normal range. But one line read as: EST GFR Nonafrican American:74 Low.
they drew more blood but I'm worried. Please Help
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello,
The normal GFR is 100-140 mls/min; it may be less than 90 in mild kidney failure. These values can vary lab to lab.A detailed history on intake of anti-inflammatory drugs, diuretics etc. which may affect the kidneys is essential. Serum electrolytes, urine for proteins and ultrasound test may be useful for detecting the cause. Any test result should be correlated clinically. It is best to clarify your concerns with your treating doctor. I hope it helps.
Best luck and regards!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India