Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Dear Nephronlogist ... about eGFR
Dear Doctor ,

             I check my kidney profile about a month ago , which show tht my serum cretinine was 1.09 mg/dl ( lab reference value 0.7-1.2.) and blood urea 26mg/dl  ( lab reference value 10-50.) and eGFR 83ml/min/1.73sqm . I am 25 year old . I am doing weight lifting and used protein suppliements alot in past few years which I have stoped three months ago. I also had routine urine examination too in wich albumin was nil , RBCs nil , Calcium oxalate nil. . I am concern that did i have CKD2 ??? or its normal for a body builder to have cretinine level 1.1 or 1.2 ?? then why my eGFR is low .  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Protein supplements can affect the kidneys. Your creatinine is normal and your GFR is low. The normal creatinine ranges are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL (about 45-90 μmol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dL (60-110 μmol/l) for men. According to the National Kidney Foundation, GFR normal results range from 90 - 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. The lab values need to be correlated clinically with your symptoms and other blood counts.

As you have discontinued the usage of protein supplements, you can repeat your tests after three months.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34