Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Elevated Creatinine ,negative microalbuminuria - what could be the problem
Hi ,

My Father 64 yrs old , has elevated creatinine and Blood ureas value. Creatinine was 1.6 and Urea was 52 whent tested a week back (normal reference range in lab: creatinine : 0.7-1.3 , urea - 21-40) .A 24 hrs microalbumin showee 3.4mg/24hrs(lab normal range : less than 30mg/24hrs).

The elevation started from his heart attack(3 yrs back) when creatinine shot up to 1.6.He had a bypass surgery and creatinine settled to 0.8 in 6 months. Now its been another 2.5 yrs ,and creatinine has again elevated to 1.6 and Blood ureas to 52. (normal reference range in lab: creatinine : 0.7-1.3 , urea - 21-40)
.A ultra sound test was also done 8 month back and showed both kidneys are in normal shape and size,no calculus and my doc said things are normal.He is taking aspclopilet 75mg regularly for 2.5 yrs now and also taking repace 50mg and lanoxin 0.25. He is a diabetic for 15 yrs now and has no bp.
Is there any symptom of any chronic kidney disease ? what steps i need to take now , my fathers cardiologist says there is nothing to worry and there could be mild damage. In the absense of micro albuminuria , can kidney disease be there ? Also can the drugs my father take or the heart problem cause the elevation ?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers