Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Elevated Creatinine and BUN
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated Creatinine and BUN

Recently, I got my lab results back from my annual physical (my first) and was told that my creatinine and BUN were elevated.  Creatinine was 2.3mg/dL (NR 0 - 1.70) and BUN was 21.3 (NR 7.0 - 18.00).  I feel well and have no significant symptoms at all.  I must add that I am a very active recreational athlete (mainly heavy weight-lifting 4 times a week and running 2 - 3 times a week for 30 - 45mins). I also take protein supplements (about 70g whey protein) with about 2g of creatine monohydrate daily.  I do not take any other supplements and have never dabbled in steroids or diuretics.  Do I need to worry about my BUN and creatinine levels or is this normal for an athlete such as myself?  Also, if this is "normal", then at what levels should I be concerned?  Is my level of protein supplement and creatine safe for long term usage?
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

The history of vigorous exercises and intake of protein supplements could have altered the serum creatinine levels. In this case, I suggest you gradually stop taking these supplements and have your creatinine levels checked again. If the creatinine levels are still elevated then your GFR or glomerular filtration rate may be calculated as well as further evaluation of your kidneys through an ultrasound may be done.

Prior to blood tests, it is best not to engage in any vigorous exercises as this may alter lab results. With regards to prolonged protein and creatinine supplements, in the long run these substances may affect the kidneys.You may discuss this with your physician. In the presence of an underlying kidney disease the use of protein supplements may need to be closely supervised.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your kind comments.  As far as I know, I do not have any underlying kidney disease.  Renal ultrasound was done a couple of months ago for renal colic and did not show any abnormality.  Are the levels that I quoted worrying or can I assume that it's likely due to exercise and possibly the supplements I've been taking? I will as a precaution stop the supplements and repeat that test.  Let me know what you think.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The most likely culprit for the elevated creatinine levels is the protein supplement you are taking.  Creatine is absorbed for use by the muscle and expelled as creatinine.  According to my lab, the normal range for serum (blood) creatinine is .5 - 1.5, so your numbers do appear to be a little high.

I suggest you do as Vanessa says -- stop the supplements and get retested.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The most likely culprit for the elevated creatinine levels is the protein supplement you are taking.  Creatine is absorbed for use by the muscle and expelled as creatinine.  According to my lab, the normal range for serum (blood) creatinine is .5 - 1.5, so your numbers do appear to be a little high.

I suggest you do as Vanessa says -- stop the supplements and get retested.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The most likely culprit for the elevated creatinine levels is the protein supplement you are taking.  Creatine is absorbed for use by the muscle and expelled as creatinine.  According to my lab, the normal range for serum (blood) creatinine is .5 - 1.5, so your numbers do appear to be a little high.

I suggest you do as Vanessa says -- stop the supplements and get retested.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your comments.  As mentioned, will repeat the test after stopping the supplements.  Gotta to rethink this supplement thing.  Last thing I want is to endanger my health rather than improve it. Will keep you guys updated.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom