Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
HIGH CREATINE KINASE
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIGH CREATINE KINASE

Dear All,

was diagnosed with HBV a year ago and i just had the following result from the Lab

HEMOGLOBIN                        14.1
HEAMATOCRIT                       43.0
RBC                                         4.9
MCV                                        87.1
MCH                                        28.6
NEUTROPHILLS                        2.0
MCHC                                      32.8
RDW                                        12.6
PLATELETS                            195
WBC                                           5.1
LYMPHOCYTES                         2.5
MONOCYTES                             0.4
EOSINOPHILS                            0.03
BASOPHILS                                0.02
ESR                                            2
PROTHROMBIN TIME                13.5
INR                                              0.9
ACTIVATED PTT                        27.5
FIBRONOGEN                              2.6
SODIUM                                   141
POTTASIUM                                5.0
UREA                                          4.5
CREATININE                              90
EGFR                                         84
GLUCOSE NON FASTING             4.8
CALCIUM                                     2.44
CALCIUM(CORRECTED)               2.22
INORGANIC PHOSPHATE            1.41
URIC ACID                                290
TOTAL PROTEIN                        84
ALBUMIN                                    54*  HIGH
GLOBUMIN                                 30
TOTAL BILIRUBIN                        7
ALKALINE PHOSPHATE             62
AST                                            32
ALT                                            48*   HIGH
GAMMA GT                                43
LDH                                          341
CREATINE KINASE                  275*   HIGH
SERUM IRON                            9.4*  LOW
UIBC                                         59.7
IRON BINDING SATN                 13.0*  LOW
CHOLESTEROL                           3.7
TRIGLYCERIDES                         0.5
AFP                                              2
TSH                                            3.02
FREE T4                                     18.3
HBsAG BY ELISA                    REACTIVE
Ab. to HBsAg by ELISA         <10
Hepatitis B 'e' Ag                      Non Reactive
Hepatitis B'e' Ab                        Reactive
Hepatitis B Core Ab                   Reactive
Hep B core Antib IgM                Non reactive
Hepatitis B DNA quantitation      113
Hepatitis A Abs Total                Reactive
Hepatitis A Abs IgM                  Non reactive
Hepatitis C Abs Abs ELISA        Non Reactive

I had fibros scan that reveal a value of 5.8KPa with an interquartile range of 0.5 followed by an Ultra sound that shows the liver is in good shape
Other organ i.e Kidneys,Gall bladder and the pancreas does not reveal any damage from the ultra sound.

I HAVE LOST A LOT OF MUSCLES MASS and get weak easily, can someone please help/advice me on how to bring down the CREATINE KINASE &ALBUMIN?INCREASE MY MUSCLES AND REGAIN MY LIFE?
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Diseases like hypothyroidism, or heavy exercise or drinking alcohol in the recent past before the test can show an abnormally high CPK. Hence this aspect has to be ruled out. If CPK is high, ask your doctor for a CPK isoenzyme test. CPK-1 or CPK-BB is elevated in brain or lung pathology. CPK-MB or CPK-2 in heart pathology and CPK-3 or CPK-MM is elevated if skeletal muscles are the cause (used to differentiate dermatomyositis and polymyositis).
Getting the correct diagnosis for the high CPK will help treat the condition and improve your health. Do discuss this with your doctor. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Many thanks Dr Kokii for your valuable advice.
I will follow up with my Dr accordingly .

Thank for you advice
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA