Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
High Serum Creatinine/ Low eGFR
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Serum Creatinine/ Low eGFR

I am very healthy female age 46.  I am 5'6" and weigh 130 lbs and work out at least 3 mornings a week.  I have never had body fat tested but assume I am pretty lean.  I have low bp and take no meds.  Annual physical just came back.  I have borderline high cholesterol at 202 with LDL at 125.  This has been my range for the last 5 years as previously physician always ran cholesterol.   However, my Serum Creatinine is 2.08 (.57-1.00); my Glom Filt Rate is 26 (greater than 59); my Bun/Creatinine Ratio is 6 (8 - 27).  Physician says maybe I was dehydrated and wait until after first of year to recheck.  

What can cause these labs?  What do you suggest?  
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
want to know should I be concerned twice in 3 months my eGFR was 57 all other in normal range
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1100598_tn?1413131026
Blank
whisperwolf
Clark Fork, ID