Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Low eGFR should I stop eating tomatoes?
I have an eGFR of 56. I don't know what my potassium is yet. I go to the dr on the 11th. Should I stop eating tomatoes and other potassium rich foods?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1300834 tn?1273126954
Is this the first time you've noticed a low eGFR? I only ask because I recently had a eGFR of 55.  I had my blood and urine re-tested a month later and my numbers were back in the normal range.  What I think happened was I had a really bad kidney infection shortly before my ealier results.  So, I ask only because maybe it's something other than what you're eating.  Either way, I wish you luck in finding your answer.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1308559 tn?1322689445
Looks like  you're  at  stage  3.     Was  your  potassium  high  on the  last  lab  work  you had  done?          Talk  to your  Dr   to  see if you  need  to  make any  diet  adjustments.  Also  ask if  a  low  protein diet  might  be  beneficial  for you  at  stage  3.
FYI  if you  were  dehydrated  at the  time of  your  last  lab  work,  your  GFR  will be  lower  the  normal/usual.
If you  don't  already  see   nephrologist  ask your  primary  Dr  to  refer  you  to  one.  
If  you  have  hypertension,  take your  B/P  meds  religiously and you  might  be  able  to  delay  or  avoid  renal  failure altogether.
as far  as  diet is concerned,  cut down on  sodium  you'll  do your  heart  and  kidneys  a  big  favor.

Take  care!


•Stage 1: Kidney damage with normal or increased GFR (>90 mL/min/1.73 m2)
•Stage 2: Mild reduction in GFR (60-89 mL/min/1.73 m2)
•Stage 3: Moderate reduction in GFR (30-59 mL/min/1.73 m2)
•Stage 4: Severe reduction in GFR (15-29 mL/min/1.73 m2)
•Stage 5: Kidney failure (GFR <15 mL/min/1.73 m2 or dialysis)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
only if the numbers last 3 monthes or longer..but ask ur doc about it...its IMPORTANT THAT YOU UNDERSTAND THE VALUES OF GFR.. anything less than 60 greater than 3 monthes is a positive testing...labs could be off..but 56 i never heard of the such odd # ussaly it goes down like from 60 to 50...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34