Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Macrobid affect eGFR?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Macrobid affect eGFR?

Hello everyone,
I just got some blood test results back and my eGFR is 84. I was on macrobid for a UTI at the time of collection (started on macrobid Saturday, had 4 doses by the time of collection on Monday morning, blood work as fasting so last dose taken before blood collection was over 12 hours previously). Does anyone know if macrobid affects eGFR or is this level an induction of possible kidney infection/disease/cancer? I have been experiencing dizziness and nausea which one doctor said was labyrhinthitis (I did have a confirmed bacterial ear infection) but an ENT disagreed and said I still had to compensate from the bacterial infection (5 months ago). Just want to make sure there's nothing else I'm missing. CBC, glucose, ferritin, creatinine, ALT, CK, vitamin B12, TSH all normal, total cholesterol high (6.01), TC/HDL-C low (3.36), LDL cholesterol high (3.80). Urinalysis chemical tests normal, culture still pending.
Thank you for your help!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A GFR of 84 is actually not bad. I think that would be stage very high stage 2 which is considered mild. Certainly not indicative of cancer. I don't know if macrobid affects those tests but your pharmacist would know if you asked them (or could look it up).

Kidney disease at early stages has no symptoms. The first symptoms start happening at Stage 3. Dizziness and nausea can be caused by macrobid too (know that one from experience).

It may be worth following a kidney diet to see if you can't raise that number. It is something to keep an eye on, but nothing to get really worried about. I doubt for example that your doctor will send you to a nephrologist or other specialist. Could be wrong, but I know I didn't get sent until my numbers dropped to high stage 3, and even then she was humming and hawing a bit as to whether or not to send me.

I am not a doctor, this is just my two bits.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much, Linda. That's really helpful. I feel much better now! I have a referral to a urologist about a bladder issue so I will ask them too. Now I just have to find out how many months I have to wait to see the urologist! Thanks again!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1100598_tn?1413131026
Blank
whisperwolf
Clark Fork, ID