Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Need help
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Need help

(My Mom) 56 yrs old female, creatinine level 6.2, Hemaglobin 6 and all other reports are normal. Echo -Normal, ECG - Normal. Weekly twice dialysis is done. 41 kgs (weight gain is 2 to 3 kgs)

Iron Binding capacity is very low but ferrite level is good.

now she is having chest and back pain ( like congestion) since 45 days. Her body temperature goes very high when he pain starts. she has no energy to even stand up .She cant walk either. The doctor is not able to find a solution to his very very severe pain.

Can somebody please help us in this.
Tags: Pain
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello,
A clinical examination and work up is important for correct diagnosis and management.Fever, chest pain and congestion can be due to an infection like pneumonia. High fever can be a symptom of infection or septicaemia.Hypotension, hypovolaemia, angina all can cause chest pain. Since she is unable to walk a portable X-ray chest may be helpful. Blood tests and blood culture may be helpful. She may need a course of antibiotics and other management based on the clinical examination findings and test results. Keep me posted.
Best luck and regards!
Blank
2129836_tn?1335500208
Creatinine is the metabolic waste of muscle in the body and it is mainly discharged out of the body via kidneys, therefore it is often used as an indicator of renal function. The normal values of serum creatinine are 0.6-1.2mg/dl for the male and 0.5-1.1mg/dl for the female. And usually the creatinine is higher in young adults than in the elderly.

Persistent increased level of serum creatinine or decreased level of urine creatinine usually reflects impairment of renal functions. Here are some natural ways for lowering high creatinine.
http://www.kidney-cares.org/creatinine/100.html
http://www.kidneyfailureweb.com/creatinine/233.html
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA