Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Peritoneal Dialysis Patient wants TKR surgery
TKR Surgery scheduled.  Blood tests ok, chest x-ray ok but due to bone on bone knee stress test with Lexiscan ordered as they see possible MI but it is no different thatn 2008 ekg reading...not new.    2008 and 2011 ekg similar in results.  My heart skips a beat (all my life).
Can the TKR surgery proceed without this undue additional stress test with the Lexiscan medication?  There are serious side effects and seems the test can be more a problem than the actual TKR surgery.  I am not short of breath.  I have no chest pain.  I  work 35 hours a week.  Age 70.  Family heart health history excellent.  
I have been doing peritoneal dialysis for 6 years.  
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources