Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Should I be worried?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I be worried?

I am a 39 year old female with a history of kidney stones. Ultrasound and CT scans show multipal stones with minimal pelvicaliectasis. I was previously told that I have Medullary Kidney. I just got my blood work back from a routine physical and my eGFR was 69 ML/MIN. My doctor did not say anything about this, should I be concerned?

Thank you for any response you might have.

Warm Regards,

mom of three boys
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am not a doctor or medical professional, but what I have learned from reading the results of my own bloodwork is that an eGFR of 60 or above is considered to be in the normal range. Below 60 may mean kidney disease and 15 or below may mean kidney failure. MSK is a form of kidney disease and that is why they check your eGFR - to make sure your kidney function isn't declining and to find out what stage of kidney disease you are in. If yours is 69 right now, that sounds like good news to me :).

Best wishes,
Mary
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Mary :)
Blank
963889_tn?1359680934
an egfr of above 90, with no syptoms (symptoms) of kidney disease is normal. an egfr 90 or above WITH symptoms pf kidney disease is stage 1 kidney disease (CKD STAGE ! ). an egfr of 60-89, WITH OR WITHOUT SYMPOTMS OF KIDNEY DISEASE, is considered stage 2 CKD. so 60 is not that normal, it is classed as midk CKD. an egfr of 59 dopwn to 30 is stage 3 CKD (mopderate) 29-15 is stage 4 and below 15 is stage 5 or ESKD
Blank
963889_tn?1359680934
gosh that was a lot of typos sorry. Have no receeption inside so tyoing in the dark on my verandah.  Dont panic at 69 but it certainly warrants a repeat egfr in 6 months, sadly CKd is a fairly silent disease until it gets too late, take it from me. I am half way down through stage 3 and only now getting symtpoms. you must get it checked in 6 months to ensure it is not declining. insist ok
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Warney, I appreciate your feedback. I will definitely keep ontop of this.
Blank
963889_tn?1359680934
p;ease do!!! especially as a young mum ok. 69 is NOT normal, a drop of only 9 puts you in stage 3. remember that 60-90 WITHOUT symptoms is stage 2 AND you are also in a high risk catagory.  I am niot sure where you are from, but in many countrys they dont report the number iof over 60. however, in Australia they now report anything under 90 as an actual figure, they changed it for good reason ok
Blank
963889_tn?1359680934
ps I dont mean to scare ok, but I know how rapidly things can change and I only wixh when I was at 68 3 months ago I knew what I knew now.   although stage 2 sounds scary, it is considered MILD chronic kideny disease, but you wnat to take steps to ensure it does not progress, i would get a retest every 3 months, and if stable after a couple, then every 6 months but no longer than that> If your doctor wont then find one who will!!!!. You are only 39, I am 50 which even that is considered young to have such a rapid decline in function. I knew I would end up on dialysis even when my egfr was normal (due to my underlying condtion) , but thought I would reach at least 65!!! rude awakening dont let it happen to you, it seems you are also in a risk catagory
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You are so right, we need to keep ontop of this and make sure we get the right care. I am in Canada, and you are right, they don't seem to worry if your egfr is over 60. I have a physical book for the end of the month, I will be sure to have my primary doctor run the creatine test again and get my filtration rate. Thank you for all your help.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom