Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Should I panic?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I panic?

I'm a 38 y/o male 5'10" 215lbs and have been diabetic for 28 years (type 1).

6 months ago my serum creatinine level spiked from 1.2 to 1.49.  All else was normal.  I was passing a trace of microalbumin on a simple dipstick test.  This is my first time with abnormal creatinine levels.

3 months ago, back to 1.24, all else normal.

This past week 1.52 serum creatinine, BUN was 24 and GFR was at 52.  Also, my sodium AND chloride levels were low.  The doc said the low GFR and high creatinine could very well be due to dehydration.  Admittedly, I don't drink enough water.

However, I am in a panic that this is an ominous sign.  I go back in early September for the 24-hour results and follow up blood work.

My fear is dialysis in a few years.  Am I over-reacting (I am a bit of a hypochondriac).

Any advice (positive or negatrive) would be greatly appreciated.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom