Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Slightly out of reference kidney values
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Slightly out of reference kidney values

I am slightly annoyed right now because a technician from my doctor's office told me I have a kidney disease. I had labs last week and she was called to tell me I need to increase my thyroid meds to 75 mg a day. And then she just blurted the bit about kidney disease.  This info came from the PA and not my PCP if that makes a difference.

The values are only slightly out of the reference intervals and while this value has fluctuated in the past this time my BUN/Creatinine was within normal limits.

BUN 21 (6 - 24)
Creatinine Serum 1.14  (.57 - 1.00)
eGFR If NonAfrican 56  (>59 )
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18  (9 - 23)

These values have been like this for the past year or two.

Other info that might help:
Even though my electrolytes are normal I was thinking I could be a little dehydrated right now.  Or maybe I am not going to the bathroom enough. I drink lots ample fluids because I do sweat a lot since I work out every day and work outdoors every chance I get. Also I take 100 mg of Sprironalctone a day for my skin and excessive hair growth. I take 75 mg Levothyroxin (levothyroxine) a day as well.

I am 51 and do not mind saying I am in excellent physical condition . I am not overweight do not have diabetes and my BP is normal. I do not drink sugary drinks or soda. I eat meat and try to contain my Greek yoghurt addiction. I eat lots of fruit.

I do need to make an appointment to see a Gastro since I have terrible acid reflux but I do not see how that could be connected. Because of that I also take OTC PPIs and lots of Tums.

Anyway I was wondering what the next step should be or even if I am at any type of action stage right now. Even though I know this could be nothing I can't help but be a little freaked.

4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am 48 yrs old. My Glomeration Filtration Rate was 89. Are these normal, expected results for my age group or is this a sign of a problem?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
"this time my BUN/Creatinine was within normal limits".
______________________________

Do you think it's because your  Creatinine Serum is 1.14 and the norm is
between .57-1.00?  Yours being .14 higher than normal.  I went to a specialist about my thyroid.  My Creatinine blood work came back exactly the same as yours 1.14.  The doctor wasn't concerned.  Technicians shouldn't read your blood work results.  That is your doctor's real job.  

Best to you
Blank
766573_tn?1365170066



In case anyone reads this or has a similar situation I just thought I would mention that I edited this question and posted on a place called Doctors Lounge and I received a very helpful response.
Blank
766573_tn?1365170066


eGFR If NonAfrican  dropped to 34!
I was definitely at an action stage
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
1100598_tn?1413131026
Blank
whisperwolf
Clark Fork, ID