Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
WHAT IS EGFR?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

WHAT IS EGFR?

Hey, I've been sick for 3weeks with a cough but i had my routine blood work and my copy said EGFR 56 low and I have no idea what this is and my WBC was 3.3 low and TSH 52.45 high.  And the only thing the Dr was concern about was the TSH. I understand that but does this EGFR  many anything?  I would appreciate  any input! THANK YOU
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_f_tn
HI,

This could be the estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate, which is calculated based on your serum creatinine result. This detects kidney disease in its early stages. This calculation works best for estimating reduced renal function.  However, results must be interpreted in relation to your clinical history and presenting conditions.  I would recommend that you discuss this with your doctor to clear all doubts regarding this matter. Additional tests may also be done to check your thyroid function status. Take care and regards.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
acii
san diego, CA