Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
bmiq
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

bmiq

I am an old man of 80 years in reasonable health; I keep walking, driving and doing almost physical activity. Normal Serum creatinine limit is upto 115umol/l and Blood Urea normal limit is upto 6.7 mmol/l) which im case remain above the normal limits and keep going up and down. Creatinine was 157 umol/l in Jan 2013 which came down to 130 by end of Feb without any medication. Blood Urea in Jan was7.3 in Jan 2013 and in Feb it was 7.6.
In Serum Protein Electrophoresis test, every thing was normal except 'alpha 2 globulins' which was 9 as against normal limit upto 8 g/l.
Last years my GFR was 49 ml/min.
Other Blood tests like Blood Complete Picture etc are alright.

Nephrologist recommended 3 tablets of Lophos (Calcium Acetate) though my Serum Phosphate is normal 1.11 mmol/l (it highest limit is upto1.62.
Can some one tell me:
1. Am I suffering from CKD? Creatinine level etc do decrease at my age.
2. Is Lophos OK for me when Serum Phosphate is normal?
3. Can any one suggest some medicine in my situation; Allopathic of Homeopathic to strenthen Kidney Functions?
4. Some times one has to take some pain killers for headache etc which I try to avoid. What pain killer medicine is harmless from kidney point of view.
5. Any other advice to me in this regard.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

For creatinine levels the normal ranges are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL (about 45-90 μmol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dL (60-110 μmol/l) for men. Your values are above normal.

According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results for GFR range from 90 - 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower normal GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. Levels below 60 mL/min/1.73 m2 for 3 or more months are a sign of chronic kidney disease. With a GFR level of 49 ml, you fall in the stage 3 of Chronic Kidney Disease. Please follow the instructions/therapy suggested by your nephrologist, as he will be constantly monitoring you, so will advise as needed. You can use Acetaminophen for relief from pain. Take Care.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I believe there is no treatment for Kidney disease in Allopathy. In my case the Creatinine/ BUN readings are not too high. These are so far just above the max normal limit. Besides no abnormality has been indicated in US. Even otherwise I am in reasonable health doing almost normal physical activity and one hr morning walk. Hence I thought there could be some thing for my kidney state which could improve its functions. May be it is in Homeopathy or herbal. Could I have any views on it.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
3 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom