Avatar universal
test result
hi,
I'm in between health insurance  , i do have the result of the renal panel , can anyone help with evaluation .
Ive been experiencing lots of pain in my kidneys for the past 1 plus month, I'm a male 40 years old.
any help is appreciated, pls advise.
glucose , serum , 80mg  refrance 65-99
bun , 9mg  refrance 6-24
creatinine, serum 0.96mg , units 1.73, refrance  interval 0.76- 1.27
eGFR for none african m tresult 98mg , units 1.73 refrance interval >59

bun/ creatnine ratio      result  9   9-20
sodium sirum     result137    134-144
potassium , serum  4.1       3.5  - 5.2
chloride serum  99    97 -108
carbon dioxide total 26    20 - 32
calcium serum  9.8    8.7  - 10.2
phosphorus, serum  3.7    2.5 - 4.5
albumin serum  4.6     3.5 - 5.5
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hey there, I just happen to be a lab tech! :)  To me it looks as though everything looks great except for the creatinine.  I'm just not sure how your getting 98 for the eGFR though.  According to my calculations being a 40 yr old male, non african with a creatinine of 1.7 your eGFR would be 45.  Which is low, and according to chronic kidney disease staging guidlines would put you at stage 3 CKD.  Also, do you have any specific questions regarding any of those labs?  Good luck!


Sarah
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hiiii first i wanna say thank you so much for your reply.
the eGFR for none African male (my results are) 98ml/min/1.73  reference interval >59  is it still stage 3? how is it calculated? whats my next step? should i get health coverage right away? stage 3 means? (in terms of - how saver it is?)

thank you, thank you ,thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
666513 tn?1256921055

First, let me state, I'm not a doctor, nor any other medical professional.

Looks like he said his creatinine level is 0.96. The 1.73 is probably referring to the mls/min/1.73m2 units used in GFR.

There's different formulas that can be used but, I calculate an eGFR between 87 and 92, which sounds like your kidneys are functioning well (all the other blood work looks good to me as well).

As a reference, mine's been between 63 and 71using the MDRD Study equation, in the last four years(I'm 54 now). My 78 year old mother's eGFR is 70.


Mar




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON