Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
why is my creatine level is rising and my GFR is decreasing?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

why is my creatine level is rising and my GFR is decreasing?

my GFR is decreasing from 89 to 82 to 73 in 9 months and my creatine level rose .9 to 1.0 to 1.1 in the same period.also, they found protein in my urine. that puts me at Stage 2 CKD. at this rate i'll be on dialysis in a year. But my PD says my kidney function is normal. I'm confused. Can anybody clear this up for me??    
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
how old are you and are you seeing a nephrologist? Your dr shoud be tryng to figure out what is causing the decine... It could be meds as certain meds are filtered through the kidneys, such as ibuprofen and other anti inflammatories. Try not to take these, or take them as little as possible. Drink lots of clear fluids also. Kidney function can go up and down dependng on diet and medications. Right now are fine but you don't want this to keep progressing. I would try and get some answers a to whether this could be genetic or maybe diet is an issue. Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i'm 43 and no , i'm not seeing a nephrologist. when my gfr was at 82, i took a 24hr protein urine test and the result was 116( < 150 is normal) . primary doc said no diet change or lifestyle change. the only meds i'm taking is lisinopril for high blood pressure. i guess i have to come out strong and insist on seeing a specialist. i think i made a wrong choice with Kaiser
Blank
244602_tn?1215979228
These changes are both pretty small.   YOu need a GFR below 50 or 60 before you'd start to worry.   Are you young?   Well, to be sure, if you're old, and your GFR is over 90, you've got nothing whatever to worry about.

In general your blood creatinine level is a measure of how well your kidneys are at eliminating it.   The GFR is basically your creatinine level adjusted for your age, sex and race.   There are better ways of estimating it but they're seldom done.

I'm not seeing the need to see a nephrologist.   A GP can manage this situation just fine!  Of course it's possible you're desperately ill and you've not told us the reason to think so, but I'd say if you're older than a newborn and your GFR is over 90, stop worrying.

Just so you know, peoples' creatinine often goes up if they're a little dehydrated when the blood is drawn.

Dora

Dora
Blank
244602_tn?1215979228
You're 43 and your GFR is over 90?   Stop worrying.   :)
Blank
244602_tn?1215979228
Wait, I'm sorry, I finished reading the sentence.    You didn't say your GFR dropped from 97 to 92, you said it dropped into the 70's.

Were just two tests done?   First thing my doctor did was tell me to come in well hydrated and repeat the test.  

There unfortunately are no good ways to pin down kidney function.   End stage kidney disease sneaks up on alot of people, even ones who are being well followed by careful doctors.  

However, one thing you might do is get a creatinine clearance test.  Again not the best of tests, but it is common and gives more informaiton than straight serum creatinine.   You collect your urine for 24 hours and they draw blood during that period, and they measure the creatinine in your urine and do a ratio to your serum creatinine of some sort, and they have a better idea of how your well your kidneys are removing creatinine.  

Tests for protein in urine aren't very relliable because protein in the urine can come and go, and it isn't clear to me - maybe I missed another detail - whether they looked at microalbumin.    Though I'd think 24 hour protein would find it.    

Sometimes kidney function is a total mystery.   I passed a kidney stone in the middle of trying to figure out what is going on with mine.   Now, finding out that thing existed would have been pretty far down the road in diagnostic tests.   I dont even know if they'd really have seen it, it was so small.  I think they only do a CT scan for kidney disease if you go into the emergency room with terrible pain and a sore kidney, vomiting nonstop.

Dora
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
im 45 ive had declining gfr for 4 yrs
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I went to my family Doctor for a blood test to check mt Thyroid. The test came out showing a stage 3 CKF. He sent me to get an ultrasound and then to a Nephrologist. Please get an ultrasound and go see a Nephrologist.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1100598_tn?1413131026
Blank
whisperwolf
Clark Fork, ID