Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Abnormal Lab Results
I took my son to Dr. in Jan 2013. But no one call me for the result. I came to office today 3/8/2013 ask for the result and turn out my son have abnormal lab result. I need 2nd opinion... Why the result to high, and alert. What is this mean?
WBC 20.4 High
EOS 6 High
Neutrophils Absolute 9.3 High
Lymphs Absolute 8.1 High
Monocytes Absolute 1.6 High
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1081992 tn?1389907237
Hi, having most all of the immune cell counts being high like that is rare. I suppose it would be classified as "panleukocytosis", but that's just a name saying that all the white cells (immune cells) are high.

What could cause that? I don't know, except for some strange infection condition, or else maybe some problem with the spleen (which would normally remove the white cells that are part their prime).

But I've never heard of any blood cancer that could cause all those cell counts to be high.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389907237
Blank
PA