Leukemia & Lymphoma Community
Blood work came back abnormal with My 2yr old grandson
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to all leukemia and lymphoma issues, Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML), ALL, AML, CLL, SLL, anemia, biopsy, bone pain, chemotherapy, Hodgkins Lymphoma, monoclonal antibody therapy, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, stem cell transplant , swelling, vaccine therapy, weakness, and weight loss.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood work came back abnormal with My 2yr old grandson

So while we wait to see if the state provided insurance is going to approve a specialist. My mind wonders. Clark has always been on the lean side with very little body fat. He has gotten sick very easy and has been on and off antibotic (antibiotic)'s since he was little. Then suddenly about 2 weeks ago he starts running a very high fever and his tummy hurt and no other symptoms, we thought it could be his appendix took him to the dr and no it wasn't his  appendix, it wasn't strep nor the onset of the flu. They gave him a shot and he got better for a couple days. ( in the past now that we have thought about it and chalked it up to cutting teeth he did run a random high fever no symptoms and it would go away about as quick as it came) then 3days later its starts back and so he goes back to the dr and his ear is congested they started him on antibotics, doesn't help all weekend he is still feeling poorly, so I take him to the dr first thing Monday and they do a quick CBC which was fine so they decide to do blood work for infectious mono, because he had rapidly lost 4lb over the weekend and had stopped eating and was showing ketones in  his urnine, the results came back that he did NOT have Mono, but they want to send him to a hematologist at the childrens hopsital, Due to what did come back. Here are his results:
WBC 7.4                                     Limits: 4.8-11.4
RBC 4.57                                    Limits:3.96-5.30
Microcytes Present
Anisocytosis present
Hemoglobin 12.7                         Limits:10.9-14.8
Hematocrit 38.4                           Limits:32.4-43.3
MCV 84                                        Limits:75-89
MCH 27.8                                     Limits:24.6-30.7
MCHC 33.1                                   Limits:31.7-36.0
RDW 14.6                                     Limits: 12.3-15.8
Platelets 245                                 Limits: 150-440
>NEUTROPHILS 15L                    Limits: 22-60
>LYMPHS 75H                              Limits: 28-66
Monocytes 7                                 Limits:3-10
Eos 0                                            Limits: 0-4
>BASOS 3H                                  Limits:0-2
>NEUTROPHILS absolute 1.1L    Limits: 1.2-5.2
Lymph (absolute)5.5                      Limits:1.6-5.6
Monocytes (absolute) 0.5              Limits:0.2-0.8
EOS (absolute value)0.0               Limits:0.0-0.3
Baso (absolute) 0.2                       Limits:0.0-0.3
RBC comment                           Anisocytosis Present
  We are still waiting to insurance approval and our minds are racing hoping anyone can help give us some insight?
Thanks


  
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
907672_tn?1381029323
Hello and welcome.  I was wondering if he has any swollen lymph nodes?  He does seem to have some B symptoms that can present with blood cancers, but I can tell you that swollen nodes tend to show up first and then as the disease progresses, B symptoms such as fevers, weight loss and night sweats can occur.  

I'm not very good at interpreting labs and knowing what it means, but I believe the key things to look at are WBC levels and LDH.  I didn't see LDH on your list.  However I'm sure the doctor knows better than I do about interpreting labs and must see something that needs to be addressed.

I hope you are able to get more answers from the hematologist.  Please keep us posted on what you find out.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
He has had some what we thought were swollen gland under the jaw area, and they did just show up with a illness, just something we notice like when he was sitting in our lap and he would turn his head and you could see the lump. I just wished they would hurry up with getting approval so we can get in. He is feeling so much better. For now. Thanks for the reply
Blank
1081992_tn?1389907237
Hi, I'd suggest this other thread that's going on right now:
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Leukemia--Lymphoma-/Low-neutrophils--high-lymphocytes/show/1807392

especially the last comments, which talk about high lymphocytes, low neutrophils and especially anisocytosis.

I expect that you are being referred to a hematologist not because of cancer concerns, but instead because of the anisocytosis.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992_tn?1389907237
Blank
Ken_PA
PA
907672_tn?1381029323
Blank
Mochadelicious
WA