Leukemia & Lymphoma Community
Could this be leukemia?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to all leukemia and lymphoma issues, Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML), ALL, AML, CLL, SLL, anemia, biopsy, bone pain, chemotherapy, Hodgkins Lymphoma, monoclonal antibody therapy, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, stem cell transplant , swelling, vaccine therapy, weakness, and weight loss.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Could this be leukemia?

Back in October 2012 my wbc count was 12.50, with high neutrophils
November 2012 wbc count 13.80 again because of high neutrophils
In December 2012 my wbc came back normal at 9.50 but borderline high lymphocytes
In January 2013 my wbc came back again abnormal at 11.80 with normal neutrophils but high lymphocytes (4.60)!
A month ago my wbc came back normal at 9.40 with normal neutrophils (4.70) but high lymphocytes (3.95)
A week ago my wbc came back abnormal again at 15.90 with high neutrophils (11.30) normal lymphocytes (3.20)
high monocytes (1.15) and normal Immature Granulocytes (0.02). Note that i had a toothache and that was followed by a root canal treatment 2 days before bloodwork.

What could cause a shift between neutrophilia and lymphocytosis?
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1081992_tn?1389907237
Shift? Are you generally prone to infections throughout life or as a recent development? Or do you have an overactive immune system associated with autoimmunity or inflammatory conditions?

Normally, you'd expect neuts to go up from bacteria or fungus, lymphocyte to react to virus. But there can always be exceptions, just as most viruses don't cause fever but some do.

I would disregard any test after surgical-like procedures - even a lipid panel,
Blank
1081992_tn?1389907237
Myelogenous leukemia wouldn't shift like that, no.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was diagnosed with Crohn's disease that explained the fluctuations
Blank
1081992_tn?1389907237
Hi again. So, having an inflammatory condition is no joy, but it's certainly far better than a blood cancer. You might now, looking back over the years, remember other inflammatory symptoms that were less severe.

Thanks for posting that update, that was considerate of you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992_tn?1389907237
Blank
Ken_PA
PA
907672_tn?1381029323
Blank
Mochadelicious
WA