Avatar universal
HIV lymphoma
Hi, I'm new here. I have this friend who has HIV AIDS for 5 months now and developed a lump. He was referred by his Infectious disease doctor to see a Chemotherapy doctor.
Are patients with HIV still candidates for chemotherapy?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.
I understand the concerns with treatment in the presence of HIV. With the help of some new drugs that improve white blood cell counts, patients with HIV are able to better tolerate chemotherapy.
Its best you discuss these things with your chemotherapy doctor. If the infectious disease expert made the referral, then it is more likely that your friend is strong enough to tolerate the treatment.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389907237
Blank
Ken_PA
PA