3229298_tn?1346592504
Please help
Hi, i am 50 year old female that has been trying to get answers, I hope somebody can help as my local GP says that its nothing to worry about ?

My recent blood test are
haemoglobin 133 (115-165)
hct               0.41(0.35-0.47)
mcv              86(80-100)

white cell    15.8 H   (4.0-11.0)
neutrophils   10.4 H    (2.0-7.5)

lymphocytes    3.3(1.0-4.0)

monocytes      1.3 H    (0.2-1.0)
eosinophils      0.7 H    (<0.5)

basaphils        <0.1 (<0.3)
platelets          379 (150-400)   Last week they where 396

Commeents
the red cells generally appear normochromic, normocytic. occasional reactive lymphocytes are noted.

can any one tell me what this means please ? id really appreciate it.


Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1081992_tn?1389907237
Hi, there's nothing all that unusual there. Your neutrophils (and monocytes) are high, that's usually from fighting a bacteria infection. Or maybe it might be a fungus or even some parasite, seeing as how the eosinophils are also a little high.

I'd only start to get concerned if the counts don't go down after weeks. Nothing there says cancer - and that slight drop in platelets is likely just a normal fluctuation.

It seems you've also had a blood smear, where they look at the blood under a microscope. Everything comes out normal. The "reactive" lymphocytes is also a sign of infection.

Comment
Cancel
1081992_tn?1389907237
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
3229298_tn?1346592504
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Please help
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources