Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Possible Leukemia??? I'm only 22! PLZ HELP!
My results were as follows:
WBC- 7.4 range (4.8-10.8)
RBC- 4.1 range (4.2-5.4)
HGB- 13.7 range (12.0-16.0)
HCT- 37 range (37-47)
MCV- 89 range (81-99)
MCH- 33.3 range (27.0-31.0)
MCHC- 37.3 range (33.0-37.0)
RDW- 12.2 range (11.5-14.5)
PLT- 236 range (150-450)
MPV- 7.2 range (7.4-10.4)
NEU- 56.3 range (50.0-70.0)
LYMP- 38.1 range (20.0-40.0)
MON- 3.9 range (4.0-10.0)
EOSI- 1.4 range (1.0-5.0)
BASO- 0.4 range (0.0-1.0)
ANC- 4.16 range (1.80-7.70)

I read that low RBC can be an indication of leukemia/lymphoma... PLEASE HELP!
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It's not that low.  You test results are within normal limits.  You will find that the ranges can be different depending on where you get the tests done.  One place may say it is fine, another may say it is low.  It really is within a resonable limit though.
Your WBC count is within range.  My father has leukemia and his WBC is very very very high.  Yours is 7.4.
One thing you didn't state is what is the reason for you to have to get the tests ran in the first place?  
Another question is if your doc mailed the results to you didn't he include something that states what you should do?  If not then your doc isn't worried about the results.
If you already have these results and haven't had a doc call you, then don't worry because your doc thinks its fine, which I do too.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks, I actually went to the ER room because I woke up feeling very sick so they ran a  CBC test. I was just so worried because they weren't this low since May. Thanks for your reinforcement though.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
208737 tn?1267677426
Laura is right ur numbers look good to me....If consernd get ahold of ur primary care giver,he can make u understand what the test mean and make u feel better about ur test...good luck !!!! keep us updated.   Valerie
Comment
Cancel
208737 tn?1267677426
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you Valerie, yes I'm going to an internist tomorrow. I hope I can get the necessary answers I need.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources