Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Question about a lab result
a little backgroung for having this test done and I cant get in to see my Dr. until next week and this really worries me could you please hepl me with a possible answer PLEASE very anxious I have crohns disease and h ave been having severe abdominal pains not what i usually feel when having a flair as this pain was mainly located in my upper rt quad here is a copy of my results please help me understand as I see one that is way out of the range on the high side and that worries me here are the results:

Component           Standard Range               Your Value

WBC                         3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL                 13.1
RBC                   4.20 - 5.80 Million/uL                          4.26
Hemoglobin         13.2 - 17.1 g/dL                                  13.6
Hematocrit         38.5 - 50.0 %                                  39.6
MCV                 80.0 - 100.0 fL                                     93
MCH                   27.0 - 33.0 pg                                  32.0
MCHC                 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL                                  34.5
RDW                   11.0 - 15.0 %                                  13.1
Platelet count         140 - 400 Thousand/uL                   161
NEUTS, ABS         1500 - 7800 Cells/uL                          9825**
LYMPH, ABS          850 - 3900 Cells/uL                          1703
MONOS, ABS          200 - 950 Cells/uL                          1048**
EOS, ABS                    15 - 500 Cells/uL                            393
BASOS, ABS              0 - 200 Cells/uL                               0
Neutrophils                                                              75
LYMPHS, %                                                              13
Monocytes                                                                8
EOS, %                                                                        3
BASOS, %                                                                        0


Again Thank you very much!!!
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1081992 tn?1389907237
Hi, thank you for including the lab ranges and marking the high results.

Both neutrophils and monocytes are white blood cells, which are involved in fighting infections. Now, any white blood cell can multiply greatly when there is a blood cancer. But to have two separate types of white blood cells being high from a blood cancer would be so highly unlikely.

Maybe you're having an immune reaction due to permeable gut having let some bacteria cross the barrier. Hemoglobin is on the low side of normal, maybe there is some internal bleeding from an ulceration?

I wouldn't spend the next days worrying about a blood cancer like leukemia, no, Good luck with your appointment next week.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1081992 tn?1389907237
Fever?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR PUTTING MY MIND AT EASE!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Low Grade a couple times in the last couple weeks 99-101 but have been having chills and night sweats
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources