Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Response to Gleevec
Is it possible that after taking gleevec for only two weeks WBC droped from 36.7 to 7? All other blood counts are also came back to normal range. Could doctor make mistake in diagnosis of CML? Maybe I should get seg second opinion?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.
It is possible that the white blood cell count would normalize after 2 weeks of taking Imatinib (Gleevec).  Most responses to Imatinib are rapid since it targets the molecular pathogenetic event in CML.
You may seek a second opinion if that will give you a peace of mind.
Good luck.    
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with CML in May with WBC at 222 and an enlarged spleen. Currently on Gleevec 400mg and the last FBC  shows WBC at 2.1 . Still maintaining current dose of 400mg.Apart from some annoying blisters on my palm, other side effects rather acceptable. Take care - agnes
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389907237
Blank
Ken_PA
PA