Leukemia Expert Forum
15 Month Old With Unknown Symptoms...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Leukemia forum are being answered by medical professionals and experts. This forum is for questions and support regarding all Leukemia and Lymphoma issues such as ALL, AML, CLL, CML, SLL, anemia, biopsy, bone pain, chemotherapy, Hodgkins Lymphoma, monoclonal antibody therapy, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, stem cell transplant , swelling, vaccine therapy, weakness and weight loss.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

15 Month Old With Unknown Symptoms...

Sorry wanted the post together!

Our daughter has been diagnosed with a large ASD, hiatal hernia, and now ulcers with inflammation. They have run biopsies and allergy testing and nothing is coming up for why she has these ulcers. They're found in the duodenum and large intestine. She has chronic weight loss, and loss of appetite. Her blood work has come back with slightly elevated white blood cell counts across the board, bun/creatine ratio levels, and low RBC levels. As a mother I have a gut-wrenching feeling that there is something else going on that hasn't been found. Were searching for an answer, but it's so difficult.
These are the rest of her levels that were flagged.

BUN/Creatine levels were a 55 (range 8-27)
Neutrophils were 11 (range 22-60)
Lymphs were 74 (range 28-66)
Monocytes were 13 (range 3-10)
Lymphs absolute 8.1 (range 1.6-5.6)
Monocyctes absolute 1.4 (range 0.2-0.8)

Side Note: She is on prevacid 15mg, and pepcid 1 ML
Related Discussions
1425473_tn?1282914894
Heathmcmi,

I apologize – unfortunately, I only see adult patients and can’t give you very useful information regarding your daughter.  

I suspect, however, that her abnormal blood counts are reactive and not the primary cause of her symptoms (her abnormal blood work likely reflecting changes due to an underlying problem).  Your question may be best directed to a pediatrician, specifically one who specializes in congenital disorders.

Thank you for your question, sorry that I am not more helpful with this.  

Good luck!
2 Comments
Blank
1374347_tn?1279166992
No, Thank you actually! I didn't know there was such a doctor that specialized in congenital disorders/defects. That's wonderful! Thank you!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank